Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 Blue Earth County Civil War Vets (Minnesota)                                         

 

Blue Earth County in Minnesota played a significant role in filling the ranks,in the Union Army during the horific years of the Civil War.(1861-1865)

Brother against brother,in a war that tore the country in two.

The Civil War,is one of the only wars we seem to look back on,and see the true identy of war,and what horror war really is.

The young men sent to their death,and many who fell,never truely knew what exactly they were fighting for,or against.The history books like to lay everything out,as though cut & dried.

When it came to the soldiers enlisted,it was a sense of patriotism for the nation,but each side had that belief they so strongly grasped.It's believed well over 600,000 men died in the battles through out the course of the war,falling victim in the many battles that took place between 1861-1865,or hours,days,and weeks afterwards from deadly wounds.


When one looks back,it's hard to imagine a nation so split in two,that a war of this magnitude would ever be possible.

 

One does not know what history has in store for us.We can only look back,and hope we learn from history,and hope to turn the tide against the belief that history always repeats itself.

 

The casue of the Civil War is an indepth subject,with many opinions of course on why some of the events took place,but at the same time can have a simple explanation as well,if a person needs to understand the just of the war,but even then the thought complicates itself when trying to use so few words,to explain the bloodiest War in America.

 

I recommend you go to your local library,and read up on it.Take the time to read all sides of the story,and try to be objective,after all we're lucky we can research this war,instead of having to take part in it.So it's worth to the men who died in this war,to find truth.

 

The familes of those who served suffered as well,when the news in Mankato Mn would deliver disturbing events taking place far away of their loved ones suffering.Everyone died in this war,in one way or another,and there was no escaping from it.

 

This page is dedicated to the men who gave their life,dedicated to the nurses who volunteered to ease the suffering,and the parents of these veterans who suffered loss.

 

Civil War Vets of Blue Earth County Mn

 

Adams, John D.  -- Co. H, 3rd Inf.   -- Mankato Township
Adams, John D.   -- Co. H, 3rd Inf.   -- Sterling Township
Adams, Walter J.   -- Co. D, 2nd Cav.   -- Mankato Township
Alden, Florence   -- Co. F, 1st Art.   -- Mankato Township
Alden, Florence G.   -- Co. I, 6th Inf.   -- South Bend Township
Alden, Lafayette   -- Co. F, 1st Art.   -- Mankato Township
Alden, Samuel   -- Co. F, 1st Art.   -- Judson Township
Anderson, Andrew   -- Co. H, 4th Inf.   -- Sterling Township
Andrews, Geo   -- Co. K, Mounted Rangers   -- Vernon Center Township
Andrus, Chas. H.   -- Co. K, 1st Inf.   -- Mankato Township
Annis, Richard S.   -- Co. C, 11th Inf.   -- Mapleton Township
Arledge, Alex Co.   -- C, 6th Inf.   -- Garden City Township
Arnold, Kasper   -- Co. F, 1st Art.   -- Mankato Township
Atwell, Clinton   -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.   -- Garden City Township
Baker, Jas. H.   -- Col. Of 10th Inf, Pro. Brig. Gen.   -- Garden City Township
Bancroft, James E.   -- Co. B, Br. Bat., 5th Iowa Cav.   -- Vernon Center Township
Barker, Joseph H.   -- Co. B, Br. Bat.   -- South Bend Township
Barnard, Homer   -- Co. H, 2nd Inf.   -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Barnard, Homer   -- Co. H, 2nd Inf.   -- Mankato Township
Barnard, John   -- Co. B, Br. Bat. 5th Iowa Cav.   -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Barnum, Chester C.   -- Co. K, 1st Art.   -- Vernon Center Township
Barr, John   -- Co. C, 6th Inf. Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Barrett, Luther G.   -- Co. E, 9th Inf.   -- South Bend Township
Barstow, Alfred Co. F, 1st Art.   -- Garden City Township
Bartlett. Daniel F.   -- Co. H, 4th Inf.   -- Mankato Township
Barts, Mathias R.   -- Co. H. 4th Inf.   -- Mankato Township
Bass, Nathan   -- Co. B, Br. Bat.   -- Vernon Center Township
Beasley, David B.   -- Co. E, 9th Regt.   -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Beatty, John R. Captain   -- Co. H, 4th Inf.   -- Mankato Township
Becker, Geo.   -- Co. E, 9th Inf.   -- Mankato Township
Bedford, Patrick   -- Co. D, 9th Inf.   -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Bell, Luther G.   -- Co. E, 9th Inf.   -- Vernon Center Township
Benjamin, Ephraim   -- Co. H, 2nd Inf.   -- Mankato Township
Bennett, Chas.   -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.   -- Mankato Township
Bennett, Geo.   -- Co. H, 2nd Reg.   -- LeRay Township
Bennett, Lewis   -- Co. K, 2nd Inf.   -- Mankato Township
Bentley, Anson   -- Co. H, 4th Reg.   -- Danville Township
Bentley, Oscar A.   -- Danville Township
Betts, Norman C.   -- Co. B, Br. Bat.   -- Vernon Center Township
Bigelow, Alfred W.   -- Co. H, 2nd Inf.   -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Bigelow, Hiram   -- Co. D, 9th Inf.   -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Bixby, Nahum   -- Co. B, 3rd Inf.   -- Vernon Center Township
Blackburn, Chas.   -- Co., 4th Inf.   -- Mankato Township
Blake, Albert H.   -- Co. F, 1st Art.   -- Mankato Township
Bock, Christian   -- Co. F, 3rd Reg.   -- Danville Township
Borghmeir, Henry   -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers   -- Mankato Township
Bossard, Henry   -- Co. K, 1st Art.   -- Danville Township
Bottomly, Wm.   -- Co. F, 1st Art.   -- Mankato Township
Bowman, Thos.   -- Co. K, 1st Art.   -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships


Bowman, Thos. -- Co. K, 1st Heavy Art. -- Mapleton Township
Boyer, Wm. -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Garden City Township
Boyer, Wm. H. -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Sterling Township
Boynton, David -- Co. B, 5th Inf. -- Mapleton Township
Brackelsberg, Frederick -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Brackelsberg, Gustav -- Co. D, 5th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Brainard, L.F. -- Co. K, 1st Art. -- Danville Township
Breese, David -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Briggs, Willis G. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Britton, Thos. D. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Lime Township
Brown, Hans M.L. -- Co. I, 6th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Bruce, Wm. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Brules, Hubert -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Buchanan, Colin -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Buchanan, John J. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Garden City Township
Buck, Wm. M. -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Buell, Edwin C. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Bundy, Willis G. -- Co. C, 11th Reg. -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Burcard, Emil -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mapleton Township
Burger, Joseph H. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Garden City Township
Burgess, E. Galusha -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Garden City Township
Burgess, Harrison M. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Burgess, Jacob L. -- Co. K, Heavy Art. -- LeRay Township
Burgess, John H. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Burgher, Joseph -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- South Bend Township
Burghoff, Wm. -- Co. E, Mtd. Rangers, 2nd Lieut., C. 11 Inf. -- Mankato Township
Burnett, Eugene R. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Garden City Township
Burnett, William H. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Burnett, Wm. H. -- Co. B, Br. Bat -- Garden City Township
Burns, Patrick -- Co. B, 2nd Inf. -- Danville Township
Campbell, Alexander -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Campbell, Chas. W. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Canfield, Levi H. -- Co. G, l0th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Cannon, James -- Co. I, 1st Inf. -- Mankato Township
Canright, John E. -- Co. J, 1st Heavy Art. -- Danville Township
Card, Dwight -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Carley, Geo. W. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Garden City Township
Carpenter, John A. -- Co. I, 6th Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Carrk, Wm. A. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Carver, Samuel H. -- Co. K, 1st Heavy Art. -- Danville Township
Casey, Edward -- Co. K, lst Inf. -- Mankato Township
Chamberlain, Wm. J. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Chapman, Darius N. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Cheney, Jehiel -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- South Bend Township
Chesron, J.M. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Christensen, Francis -- Co. E, 10th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Christopherson, Geo. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Church, Lafayette -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Garden City Township
Clapshaw, Samuel Jr. -- Co. J, 6th Inf. -- Garden City Township


Clapshaw, Wm. -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Garden City Township
Clark, Alonzo -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Danville Township
Clark, Geo. A., Captain -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Clark, Merrill M. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Garden City Township
Clark, Omer D. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Clark, Wm. A. -- Co. H, 2nd Cav. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Clark, Wm. W. -- Assistant Surgeon, 10th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Cleary, James F. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Sterling Township
Coffin, Wilbur T. -- Co. K, 1st Art. -- Judson Township
Coggrave, John W. -- Co. H, 2nd Art. -- Mankato Township
Cole, Edwin F. -- Co. B, 5th Inf. -- Lime Township
Cole, Elihue -- Co. A, 5th Inf. -- Mapleton Township
Cole, Leander -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Vernon Center Township
Collins, Alvin M. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Comstock, Byron -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Judson Township
Comstock, Byron W. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Mankato Township
Comstock, Francis A. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Conner, Noah C. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Cook, M. L. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Cook, Wm. H. -- 2nd S.S. -- Mankato Township
Coon, Wm. L. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Cooper, Ezra A. -- Co. I, 6th Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Copp, Julius -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Cornell, Benjamin B. -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Sterling Township
Cornell, James H. -- Co. I, 6th Inf. -- Mapleton Township
Cornell, Luke H. -- Co. F, 1st Heavy Art. -- Sterling Township
Cornell, Silas W. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mapleton Township
Corp, Nelson -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Couklin, Wm. H. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Garden City Township
Coulton, Marvin E. -- Co. D, 9th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Coy, Wm. A. -- Co. K, 1st Inf. -- Mankato Township
Craig, Ambrose -- Co. H, Mounted -- Rangers Danville Township
Craig, Leonard -- Co. H, Mounted Rangers -- Danville Township
Cramer, Francis M. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Crandall, Arthur -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Crandall, Dennis -- Co. H, 1st Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Crandall, Harrison -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Crandall, Marion -- Co. B Mounted Rangers -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Crandall, Nelson -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Crandall, Rudolph -- Captain in 5th Iowa Cav. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Crandall, Wm. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Crawley, Walter -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Cray, Lorin -- Co. D, 9th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Crisp, Anthony G. -- Co. I, 6th Reg. -- Judson Township
Crocker, George -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Sterling Township
Cross, Edward -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Cross, Eugene -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Crousine, Scanto -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Cummings Geo. W. -- 1st S.S. -- Mankato Township


Cummings, Hiram -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Cummings, Isaac -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Garden City Township
Cummins, Alonzo -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- LeRay Township
Cummins, Hiram -- Co. E, 9th Reg. L-- eRay Township
Cummins, Horace -- Co. H, 2nd Reg. -- LeRay Township
Curry, Robert -- Co. C, Br. Bat., 5th Iowa Cav. -- Sterling Township
Curtis, Geo. S.A. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Judson Township
Dackins, David -- Co. E, 9th Reg. -- Judson Township
Dane, Jerome -- Co. H, 2nd Reg., later Cap. Co. E, 9th -- LeRay Township
Darling, John A. -- Co. I, 6th Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Davis, A.P. -- Co. E, 9th Reg. -- Jamestown Township
Davis, David J. Jr. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Davis, David Y. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Davis, Eben P. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Davis, Evan J. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Davis, James J. -- Co. K, 1st Heavy Art. -- Mapleton Township
Davis, James Jr. -- Co. K, 1st Art. -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Davis, John P. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Davis, Morrill J. -- Co. K, 1st Heavy Art. -- Sterling Township
Davis, Wm. E. -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Davison, Thos. G. -- Co. G, 1st Art. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Day, Eugene R. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Day, Simon N. -- Co. D, 9th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Day, Wm. H. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Denman, Abner -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Judson Township
Des Revire, Chas. G. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Detamore, Samuel -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Vernon Center Township
Dewey, B. Parke -- Co. H, 1st Inf. -- Mankato Township
Dickerson, Nelson W. Capt. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Dieher, Frederick -- Co. H, 1st Inf. -- Mankato Township
Dinsdale, Richard -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Mankato Township
Dittman, Frederick -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Doak, Fleming -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Vernon Center Township
Doherty, Chas. H. -- Co. C, 1st Reg. -- Judson Township
Doland, Chas. W. -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Doolittle, Edward -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Doran, Charles -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Jamestown Township
Doremus, Benj F. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Garden City Township
Douglass, Alexander -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Doyle, Patrick -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Jamestown Township
Drake, Levi N. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Durkee, Wm. C. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Easton, John -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Eaton, Ansil -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Garden City Township
Eaton, Henry -- Co. H, 2nd Cav. -- Garden City Township
Eaton, Henry -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Eaton, John -- Co. H, 2nd Cav. -- Garden City Township
Edgerton, Thos A. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Garden City Township
Edwards, Hugh H. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- South Bend Township

 

Edwards, James -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Edwards, John -- Co. E, 9th Reg. -- Judson Township
Edwards, Wm. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Eldredge, Albert L. -- Co. D, 1st Heavy Art. -- Sterling Township
Eldredge, George W. -- Co. D, 1st Heavy Art. S-- terling Township
Eldridge, Dwight -- Co. M, 2nd Cav. -- Vernon Center Township
Elmore, Lewis -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Sterling Township
Erickson, Erick -- Co. I, 6th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Erickson, Halver -- Co. G, 6th Reg. -- LeRay Township
Erwin, Chas. L. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Eschbach, Louis -- Co. G, 2nd Inf. -- Danville Township
Evans, Wm. H. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- South Bend Township
Fagen, Daniel -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Fall, Marshall T. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Garden City Township
Farmer, John -- Co. I, 6th Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Farnham, Solomon -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- South Bend Township
Fatz, Frank L. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Ferdon, Wm. -- Co. H, 2nd Cav. -- Danville Township
Ferguson, Daniel -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Garden City Township
Finch, Chas D. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Garden City Township
Finch, Chas. D. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Mankato Township
Flemming, Wm. H. -- Co. K, 1st Inf. -- Mankato Township
Folsom, August H. -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Garden City Township
Foltz, Geo. -- Co. G, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Foltz, Henry -- Co. D, 5th Inf. -- Lime Township
Ford, Wm. A. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Foster, Alonzo -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Judson Township
Foster, Benton T. -- Co. H, 3rd Reg. -- Judson Township
Foster, Geo. -- Co. H, 2nd Cav. -- Garden City Township
Foster, George C-- o. D, Br. Bat. -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Foster, John M. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Foster, Thos -- Co. H, 2nd Reg. -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Foster, Thos. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf .--  Mankato Township
Fowble, Thos. D. -- Co. E, 2nd Reg. -- Jamestown Township
Fowler, Frederick H. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Fowler, John G. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Foyles, Aaron L. -- Co. E, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Franklin, Jesse -- Co. C. Br. Bat. -- Mankato Township
Frederick, Jacob D. -- Co. K, 1st Heavy Art. -- Danville Township
Freundle, Adam -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Gale, Wm. Henry -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Mapleton Township
George, Jacob -- Co. C, 1st Inf. -- Sterling Township
Gesell, Albert -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Gessell, Jacob -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Lime Township
Gilchrist, G.M. -- Co. D, 2nd Inf. -- Garden City Township
Gilfillan, Jas. -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Lime Township
Gilfillan, Joseph -- Co. E, 9th Reg. -- Jamestown Township
Gillen, Owen E. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Mankato Township
Gleason, Owen E. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Mankato Township


Goodell, William P. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Judson Township
Goodrich, Evans -- Co., 2nd S.S. -- Lime Township
Graham, Baker -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Granger, Chas. H. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- LeRay Township
Grannis, H.S. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Vernon Center Township
Grannis, Samuel H. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Vernon Center Township
Gregory, Wm. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Grey, Nelson -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Danville Township
Griffin, John N. -- Co. E, 2nd Inf. -- Lime Township
Griffin, John N. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- LeRay Township
Griffith, P.T. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Griffith, Thos. R. -- 1st Bat. L. Art. -- Sterling Township
Gunn, David Mac. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Hall, Geo. H. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Hall, Wm. -- 1st Bat. L. Art. -- Sterling Township
Hamlin, Chas. S. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Hanna, Milton -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Harris, Franklin R. -- Co. F, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Harrison, John E. -- Co. H, 1st Inf. -- Mankato Township
Hasell, Solomon -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Haslip, William -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- LeRay Township
Haslip, Wm. B. -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Hatch, Howard S. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Hauerwas, John -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Hawkins, Wm. -- Co. B, 8th Inf. -- Mapleton Township
Hawley, Jesse B. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Hazzen, Benjamin M. -- Band, 1st Inf. -- Mankato Township
Heinze, Frederick -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Lime Township
Heinze, Robert -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Lime Township
Henderson, Henry -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Lime Township
Henderson, John -- Co. D, 5th Inf. -- Lime Township
Henningson, Christian -- Co. I, 6th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Hensley, Samuel H. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Hill, Chester D. -- Co. I, 6th Reg. -- Judson Township
Hillard, Riley -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Hilliard, John S. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Hilton, Henry S. -- Co. H, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Hilton, Summer C. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Hollenbeck, James -- Co. H, Mounted Rangers -- Mapleton Township
Holmes, Livola N. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. Captain -- Mankato Township
Hooser, James W. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Hopewell, John -- Co. H, 2nd Cav. -- Danville Township
Hopkins, Volney I. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. Mankato Township
Howard, John R. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav., 2nd Lieut. -- Garden City Township
Howe, Edwin -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Howell, Wm. D. -- Co. I, 1st Reg. -- Judson Township
Howland, Math. S. -- Co. H, 4th Reg. -- Jamestown Township
Hudson, Joshua -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Hughes, Richard H. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- South Bend Township


Hughes, Wm. H.  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Judson Township
Hughes, Wm. R.  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Judson Township
Humphrey, Henry  -- Co. F, 9th Inf.  -- Mankato Township
Hungerford, Asahel  -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers  -- Mapleton Township
Hungerford, Asel  -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers  -- Sterling Township
Hunt, David W.  -- Co. C, Br. Bat.  -- Sterling Township
Hussey, Geo.  -- 1st Wis. Cav.  -- Mapleton Township
Hussey, John H.  -- Co. H, Mounted Rangers  -- Mapleton Township
Hussey, W.A.  -- Co. H, 3rd Inf.  -- Mapleton Township
Huzzy, John D.  -- Co. H, Mounted Rangers  -- Danville Township
Hyatt, Geo. C.  -- Co. H, 2nd Inf.  -- Mapleton Township
Jackson, Chester K.  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Mankato Township
Jacobs, Philo  -- Co. C, 11th Reg.  -- Danville Township
Jefferson, Adam  -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers  -- Mankato Township
Jenkins, John W.  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Johnson, Geo W.  -- Co. D, 1st Heavy Art.  -- Sterling Township
Johnson, Iver  -- Co. H, 4th Inf.  -- South Bend Township
Johnson, Leonard C.  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Mankato Township
Johnson, Peter  -- Co. H, Mounted Rangers  -- Sterling Township
Jones, Daniel  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Jones, John C.  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Judson Township
Jones, John J.  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- South Bend Township
Jones, Lewis P.  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Jones, Robert E.  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- South Bend Township
Jones, Wm.  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- South Bend Township
Jones, Wm. H.  -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers  -- Sterling Township
Karmany, Uriah S.  -- Co. H, 2nd Inf.  -- Mankato Township
Keegan, Peter  -- Co. H, 4th Inf.  -- South Bend Township
Keenan, George W.  -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers  -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Keene, Josiah  -- Co. H, 2nd Inf.  -- Mankato Township
Kegan, Peter  -- Co. H, 4th Inf.  -- Mankato Township
Kelley, Eugene J.  -- Co. B, Br. Bat.  -- Vernon Center Township
Keys, Geo. B.  -- Co. H, 2nd Inf.  -- Mankato Township
Keysor, Clark  -- Co. E, 9th Inf. Captain  -- Mankato Township
Kilby, Benj. J.  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Judson Township
Kimpton, Chas. F.  -- Co. F, H. Art.  -- Mankato Township
Kimpton, John J.  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Danville Township
Knowles, Elwood  -- Co. H, 4th Inf.  -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Knutson, Knut  -- Co. C, 11th Inf.  -- Sterling Township
Kotthoff, Franz  -- Co. F, Mounted Rangers  -- Mankato Township
Krause, Chas.  -- Co. G, 2nd Inf.  -- Mankato Township
Kremer, John  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Danville Township
Krummell, Phillip  -- Co. D, 5th Inf.  -- Lime Township
Kunselman, Wm.  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Mankato Township
Kunz, Jos.  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Lime Township
Laflin, A.  -- Co. H, 4th Inf.  -- Lime Township
Laird, Alonzo E.  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- South Bend Township
Lamaraux, Thomas  -- Co. H, 4th Inf.  -- South Bend Township
Lamberton, Geo. W.  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Garden City Township


Lamp, Isiah -- 5th Iowa Cav. -- Sterling Township
Lamp, Levi -- 5th Iowa Cav. -- Sterling Township
Larabee, John -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Danville Township
Latoner, Jos. -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Lime Township
Latourell, Alexander -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Danville Township
Latourell, Benj. -- Co. C, 11th Reg. -- Danville Township
Latourell, John W. -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Danville Township
Latourell, Reuben O. -- Co. A, 1st Bat. -- Mapleton Township
Lattimore, Francis J. -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Laundrosh, John B. -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Laundrosh, Louis -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Lawson, Elisha -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- LeRay Township
Lawson, Floyd -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Danville Township
Lawson, Floyd -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- LeRay Township
Lee, H.K. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Leequyer, Jas. B. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
LeFever, Adolph -- Co. M, 1st Art. -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Legree, Joseph -- Co. C, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Lentz, Michael -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Lentz, Peter -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Lentz, Peter A. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Lewis, Griffith J. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- South Bend Township
Lewis, Lewis D. Jr. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Lewis, Rowland -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Judson Township
Lewis, William R. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Libby, W.J. -- Co. D, 1st Bat. -- Mapleton Township
Lieberg, Eberhardt P. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. Pro. Capt. -- South Bend Township
Lieberg, Eberhart R. -- Co. H, 4th Reg. Pro. Captain -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Lillie, James T.F. -- Co. F, 1st Inf. -- South Bend Township
Lindsey, Chas. H. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Liscomb, Chas. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Liscomb, Geo. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Littlefield, Augustus W. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Lloyd, Thos. D. -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Longale, Thos. -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Loomer, Joseph H. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Loring, Geo. T. Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Loudon, Samuel -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Sterling Township
Lovell, Geo W. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Loyd, John T. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Lynch, Joseph F. -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Jamestown Township
Lyon, John J. -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Lyons, Elmore C. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- South Bend Township
Lyons, Patrick C. -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Jamestown Township
Lytle, A.S. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Mack, Dolphin -- Co. F, 3rd Minn. -- Danville Township
Mader, Peter -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Maher, Dennis L. -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Jamestown Township
Mansfieeld, Cahs. -- Co. H, 1st Inf. -- Lime Township


Markett, Michael  -- Co. F, 1st Art.  -- Vernon Center Township
Marston, Wm.  -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers  -- Garden City Township
Martin, Wm. J.  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Mankato Township
Marvin, Wm. R.  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Garden City Township
Mather, Geo.  -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers  -- Mankato Township
Matthews, Lyman  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- South Bend Township
Matthews, Thadeus L.  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- South Bend Township
Maxfield, Geo.  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Mankato Township
Maxfield, Kinzie  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Mankato Township
Maxfield, Wesley  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Mankato Township
McClure, Gilbert  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Mankato Township
McCoskel, Geo. J.  -- Co. F, 1st Art.  -- Mankato Township
McDonnell, Allen  -- Co. K, 1st Reg.  -- Judson Township
McDuff, James  -- Co. H, 3rd Minn.  -- Danville Township
McElroy, Alex  -- Co. K, Mounted Rangers  -- Mankato Township
McGerry, John  -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers  -- Mankato Township
McGivney, Peter  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Judson Township
McGregor, Frazier  -- Co. H., Mounted Rangers  -- Mapleton Township
McKibben, John  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
McKibben, Wallace --  Co. C, 11th Inf.  -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
McKinney, Chas. I.  -- Co. H, 2nd Inf.  -- Mankato Township
McKullup, Geo. W.  -- Co. I, S.S.  -- Mankato Township
McMurtrie, Hugh  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Mankato Township
McQueen, Wm  -- Co. G, 1st Bat.  -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Mead, Chas. J.  -- Co. F, 1st Art.  -- Garden City Township
Mead, Geo. W.  -- Co. C, 11th Inf.  -- Mapleton Township
Mead, Geo. W.  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Garden City Township
Mead, Peter  -- Co. G, 4th Inf.  -- Mapleton Township
Mead, Wm. M.  -- Co. B, Br. Bat.  -- Garden City Township
Meighan, Owen  -- Co. H, 5th Reg.  -- Jamestown Township
Menton, Adam  -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers  -- Lime Township
Messervy, Alfred,  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Garden City Township
Metzler, Adolph  -- Co. H, 4th Inf.  -- Mankato Township
Miller, Francis E.  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Garden City Township
Miller, Frederick  -- Co. E, 9th Inf.  -- Sterling Township
Miller, Frederick C.E.  -- Co. C, 11th Inf.  -- Mapleton Township
Miller, Wm. H.  -- Co. B, Br. Bat.  -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Millett, Samuel W.  -- Co. D, 9th Inf.  -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Mills, Milton F.  -- Co. G, 1st Heavy Art.  -- Danville Township
Mills, Orin  -- Co. I, 3rd Reg. --  LeRay Township
Mitchell, Solomon A.  -- Co. H, 2nd Inf.  -- Garden City Township
More, John M.  -- Co. C, Mounted Rangers  -- Mapleton Township
Morgan, Issac  -- Co. E, 2nd Inf.  -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Morgan, James  -- Co. E, 2nd Cav.  -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Morris, James H.  -- Co. H, 2nd Inf.  -- Mankato Township
Morris, John G.  -- Co. H, 2nd Inf.  -- Mapleton Township
Mullen, Milton E.  -- Co. G, 6th Reg.  -- LeRay Township
Mullen, Patrick  -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers  -- Jamestown Township
Mumford, James  -- Co. B, Br. Bat.  -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships

 

Mumford, James -- Co. B, Br. Bat. Died July 7, 1894. -- Garden City Township
Murtaugh, John -- Co. M, 2nd Cav. -- Jamestown Township
Murtaugh, Timothy -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Jamestown Township
Myers, Peter -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Mapleton Township
Nash, James H. -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Danville Township
Nash, James H. -- Co. D, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Nash, Thos. W. -- Co. D, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Nason, Roswell I. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Nicholson, Andrew J. -- Co. C, 11th Reg. -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Nickerson, David R. -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Vernon Center Township
Nickerson, David R. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Sterling Township
Norcutt, Winslow C. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- South Bend Township
O'Reilly, James -- Co. M, 2nd Cav. -- Jamestown Township
Oberle, Xavier -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Olds, John -- Co. H, 2nd Cav. -- Sterling Township
Oliver, David -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Sterling Township
Olson, Andrew -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Sterling Township
Olson, Hans P. -- Co. I, 6th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Olson, Olans -- Co. I, 6th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Olson, Ole -- Co. G, 10th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Olson, Steller -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Sterling Township
Olson, Stener -- Co. F, 1st Heavy Art. -- Sterling Township
Otis, Pearl -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Owens, Hugh J. -- Co. F, 1st Art. Captain. -- Mankato Township
Paff, Samuel R. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Vernon Center Township
Palmer, Jesse W. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Palmerton, John -- Co. B, 2nd Cav. -- Mapleton Township
Parks, Milton B. -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Vernon Center Township
Parrett, Geo N. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Parsons, Dewitt S. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Patzholtz, Wm. -- Co. D, 1st Heavy Art. -- Mapleton Township
Pay, Byron E. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Payer, Geo -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Pease, Asa C. -- Co. H, 3rd Reg. -- Judson Township
Pease, Frank L. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Peffer, Geo. -- Co. A, 1st Inf. -- Mankato Township
Pelkey, James -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Pelkey, Lewis -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Pepper, James -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Vernon Center Township
Perrin, Horace B. -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Peterson, Elias N. -- Co. H, 4th Reg. -- Lime Township
Peterson, Harvey -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Pfaff, Jacob -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Philbrick, Chas. -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Lime Township
Philbrick, Chas. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Phillips, Xavier -- Co. D, 1st Heavy Art. -- Danville Township
Pierce, Parker J. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Pirath, Peter -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Pishrider, Geo. -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Lime Township


Plumb, Chas. N. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Vernon Center Township
Plymat, Wm. N. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Garden City Township
Pomeroy, Chas -- Co. M, 11th Reg. -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Porter, Daniel W. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Porter, Fred J. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Potter, James W. -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Garden City Township
Potter, John H. -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Garden City Township
Potter, T.E. -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers, 1st Lieut. -- Garden City Township
Preston, Chas. W. -- Co. F, 3rd Inf. -- Garden City Township
Preston, Elias M. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Garden City Township
Preston, Wm. K. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Garden City Township
Price, Edward -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Judson Township
Pritchard, Robert S. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- South Bend Township
Purdy, John -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Purdy, Marvin N. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Quayle, Thos. G. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf., 2nd Lieut. -- Garden City Township
Randall, Alvin R. -- Co. H, Mounted Rangers -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Rasko, Matthias -- Co. A, Br. Bat. -- Mankato Township
Rathstock, August -- Co. F, 1st Heavy Art. -- Mapleton Township
Raymond, Wallace -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Reb, Stephen -- Co. B, 1st Bat. -- Mapleton Township
Reed, Albert -- Co. H, H. Art. -- Mankato Township
Reed, Geo. L. -- Co. I, 6th Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Reed, John A. -- Co. B, Br. Bat., -- Captain Sterling Township
Reeder, Elijah -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Rees, John -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Reinhold, Joseph -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Renna, J.B. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Rew, Francis E. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Garden City Township
Rew, Henry C. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Garden City Township
Rew, R.G. -- Co. K, 1st Heavy Art. -- Mapleton Township
Rew, Ray G. -- Co. K, 1st Art. -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Rew, Richard A. -- 3rd Bat. -- Mankato Township
Reynolds, William M. -- Co. A, 1st Reg. -- Judson Township
Rice, Benj. T. -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Richards, Jas. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Richardson, Henry -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Riley, Peter -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Garden City Township
Robbins, Henry -- Co. G, 10th Inf. -- Garden City Township
Roberts, Hiram L. -- Co. F, 1st Heavy Art. -- Sterling Township
Roberts, John G. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Roberts, Robert -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Robertson, Henry -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Lime Township
Robinson, Henry A. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Garden City Township
Rogers, Geo W. -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Danville Township
Rogers, Geo. W. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Rogers, Josiah -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Danville Township
Rogers, Robert F. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Garden City Township
Roland, Simon -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township

 

Rollin, John -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Root, Geo -- Co. C, 11th Reg. -- Danville Township
Ross, Clark B. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Ross, Walter S. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- South Bend Township
Ruckle, John W. -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Ruegg, Henry -- Co. E, 2nd Cav., 1st Lieut. -- Mankato Township
Russell, Josiah -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Sterling Township
Russell, Wm. -- Co. K, 1st Heavy Art. -- Sterling Township
Sabbath, Geo. -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Sampson, John L. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Sargent, John H. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Sargent, Joseph -- Co. E, 2nd Cav -- Mankato Township
Sartwell, Lorain -- Co. C, 11th Reg. -- Danville Township
Schreger, John -- Co. G, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Schuellenberger, John -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Schweikert, John -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Lime Township
Schweitzer, Ferdinand -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Schwickert, John -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Scott, Henry A. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Sterling Township
Seamon, Fletcher I. -- Co. A, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Seebauer, Peter -- Co. K, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Sergeant, John H. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Seward, Frederick D. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Shank, John T. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Shaubut, Franklin -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Lime Township
Shaw, Samuel B. -- Co. H, Mounted Rangers -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Shearer, Ferdinand -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Shelleenberger, John -- Co. C, 11th Reg. -- Danville Township
Sherman, Carvolus B. -- Co. B, 2nd Cav. -- Mapleton Township
Sherman, Isaac -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Danville Township
Sherman, Isaac -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Shields, William -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Shumacher, Matthias -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Lime Township
Sibley, Billings J. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Simon, Peter -- Co. C, 11th Reg. -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Slaughter, Robert F. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Slaughter, Thos. S. -- Co. I, 6th Reg. Captain -- Judson Township
Smith Andrew F. -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Smith Lawrence W. -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Jamestown Township
Smith, Benjamin F. -- Lieut. Col., 3rd Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Smith, Cyrus W. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Smith, Ira S. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Smith, Joseph -- Co. A, 4th Reg. -- Jamestown Township
Smith, Lawrence -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Jamestown Township
Smith, Loren B. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Smith, Myron T. -- Co. C, 11th Reg. -- Danville Township
Smith, Whiteford -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Sterling Township
Smith, Whitford -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Mapleton Township
Smith, Wm. -- Co. E, 4th Reg. -- Jamestown Township


Smith, Wm. -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Jamestown Township
Smith, Wm. G. -- Co. I, 4th Reg. -- LeRay Township
Sontag, Matthias -- Co. G, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Sower, Geo. F. -- Co. E, 9th Reg. -- LeRay Township
Sprague, John H. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Sterling Township
St. Cyr, Edward -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
St. Cyr, John M. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
St. Cyr, Moses -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Staley, Jacob -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Stannard, Geo J. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Lime Township
Stannard, Geo. J. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Stannard, Hiram -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Lime Township
Stark, M. Henry -- Co. E, 9th Reg. -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Steele, Edwin D. -- Co. D, 5th Inf. -- Lime Township
Steinbach, Henry -- Co. B, 7th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Steiner, Joshua -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Stephens, Frank -- Co. H, 3rd Reg. -- Danville Township
Stephens, Galloway -- Co. D, 9th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Stevens, Augustus A. -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Sterling Township
Stewart, Chas. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Stewart, James -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Mapleton Township
Stewart, Manasses -- Co. E, 9th Reg. -- LeRay Township
Strom, Matthias -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Stumpffield, Edward -- Co. G, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Stuts, Henry -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Stutz, Henry -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Sullivan, John -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Jamestown Township
Swearengen, Abraham T. -- Co. D, 9th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Swearengen, Wm. H. -- Co. D, 9th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Sylkett, Jacob -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Taylor, Chas. W.E. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Taylor, Edmund -- Co. A, 5th Inf. -- Mapleton Township
Taylor, Isaac -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Taylor, Isaac M. -- Co. C, 2nd Cav. -- Mapleton Township
Taylor, John -- Co. B, 2nd Cav. -- Sterling Township
Terhune, Daniel T. -- Co. D, 9th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Terry, James Y. -- Co. H, 3rd Reg. -- Judson Township
Terwilliger, E.S. -- Co. H, Mounted Rangers -- Danville Township
Terwilliger, F.M. -- Co. H, Mounted Rangers -- Danville Township
Thayer, David N.H. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Thomas, James P. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- South Bend Township
Thomas, Jesse P. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Thomas, John -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Thomas, Rice -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Thomas, WM. Ray -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Thompson, David L. -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Thompson, Geo. A. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Garden City Township
Thompson, J.G. -- Co. E, 9th Inf., Pro. Capt. 68 U.S. Col. Inf. -- Garden City Township
Thomson, James -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township


Thomson, Wm. H. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Thurston, J.G. -- 8th Inf. Assistant -- Surgeon Garden City Township
Tibbetts, Henry C. -- Band, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Tidland, Charles -- Co. H, 3rd Reg. -- Judson Township
Tidland, John A. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Judson Township
Titus, Ernest -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Tonner, Geo. -- 2nd S.S. -- Mankato Township
Torrey, W.B. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Garden City Township
Tourtellotte, Henry -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Tourtellotte, John E. -- Lieut. Col, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Trampert, Matthias -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Turner, Issac -- Co. A, 1st Heavy Art. -- LeRay Township
Tweed, Andre -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Sterling Township
Tyner, Harmon -- Band, 1st Inf. -- Mankato Township
Ulman, Peter -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Danville Township
Ulman, Peter -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Ulven, Andrew -- Co. E, 9th Reg. -- LeRay Township
Underwood, John K. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Vale, John -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Vale, John -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mapleton Township
Vale, John -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Sterling Township
VanMeter, Joseph -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Vaughn, John -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Vogel, Anthony -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Mankato Township
Wagner, John -- Co. D, 1st Heavy Art. -- LeRay Township
Wagner, John H. -- Co. I, 6th Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Wagner, O.F. -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Wagner, Samuel T. -- Co. I, 6th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Wait, Eli -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Garden City Township
Walbridge, Milton T. -- Co. D, 9th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Walker, Benj. F. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Wallingford, John L. Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Walters, David -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Walters, Stephen -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Butternut Valley and Cambria Townships
Ward, Chas. L. -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Garden City Township
Ward, Geo. W. -- Co. E, 1st Bat. -- Garden City Township
Ward, Ira -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Ward, John S. -- Co. H, 3rd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Ward, Willard -- 4th Inf. -- Garden City Township
Webb, Henry P. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Sterling Township
Webb, Wm. Jr. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Sterling Township
Webster, Freeman O. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Webster, Martin L. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Webster, Solon -- Co. H, 1st Inf. -- Mankato Township
Weiler, John -- Co. G, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Weiss, Nicholas -- Co. G, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Wells, Willoughby -- Co. B, Br. Bat. -- Sterling Township
West, Jed -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Westlake, Jas. F. -- Co. K, 7th Inf. -- Lime Township


Westover, Alexander -- Co. C, 11th Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Westover, O.J. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Lime Township
Wetherell, Jno. O. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships
Whittier, Franklin -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Mankato Township
Wickoff, Wm. H. -- Co. H, 1st Inf. -- Mankato Township
Wigley, Joshua -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- South Bend Township
Wilcox, Wm. R. -- Co. F, 1st Art. -- Sterling Township
Wildes, Marcus T. -- Co. B, Mounted Rangers -- Lime Township
Williams, B.F. -- Co. H, 2nd Inf. -- Vernon Center Township
Williams, Emory -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- LeRay Township
Williams, James A. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Lime Township
Williams, James A. -- Co. H, 4th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Williams, Wm. E. -- Co. E, 9th Reg. -- Judson Township
Wilson, James -- Co. C, 11th Reg. -- Ceresco and Lincoln Townships
Wirt, Jas. M. -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Wiscover, John -- Co. E, Mounted Rangers -- Mankato Township
Woleben, Joshua -- Co. E, 9th Inf. -- Mankato Township
Wood, Delos C. -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Judson Township
Wood, Josiah -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Vernon Center Township
Wrightson, Levi -- Co. H, 2nd Cav. -- Garden City Township
York, Joseph -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- LeRay Township
York, Joseph -- Co. E, 2nd Cav. -- Mankato Township
Youngman, Wm. H. -- Co. D, 9th Inf. -- Shelby and Pleasant Mound Townships